About TVXQ


Stage Name : U-KNOW | U-Know Yun Ho (유노윤호 or 瑜卤允浩) / Yunho (ユンホ Yunho)
Real Name: Jung Yun Ho (정윤호, 鄭允浩)
Birthdate: February 6, 1986 (1986-02-06) (age 27) Korean age: 28
Birthplace: Gwangju (광주)
Position: Bass Baritone, Leader

Yunho was the second member added in the group. He is also the second oldest. He got his spot in TVXQ by winning a dance competition. He trained at SM Academy for 4 years before he debuted with Tong Vfang Xien Qi. Before joining TVXQ he was a rapper and a backup dancer for the K-Pop singer Dana. He has been a background dancer for several other Korean artist and a few Chinese artist. Yunho is the leader of the group. He choose his stage name, U-Know. It was created from his Korean name Yunho. It was intended to mean “Yunho knows you” in regards to understanding the other members of the group.

Random Facts
-Gets embarrassed easily
-Has a younger sister
-Ambidextrous
-Very competitive
-Likes to read comic books
-Likes a girl who can LEAD him… and girls who wear hats.
-Likes a girl in pants… gives him a clean feeling
-First kiss in 12th grade
-Sleeps diagonally

Solo projects
* Composed and sang “Spokesman” with Dong Hae of Super Junior (2nd Live Concert ‘O’)
* Sang Japanese solo “Crazy Life” (“Close to you / Crazy Life” single, TRICK version 4)
* Rapper in Dana’s “Diamond”, featured in the music video
* Guest actor in Nonstop 6 (Rainbow Romance) Korean drama series
* Wrote the lyrics for the rapping part in “Wrong Number”
* Composed “Checkmate”,his solo performance during 3rd Asia Tour 
 
 
*Is part of “EVISU” project photo shooting

_________________________________

Stage Name : MAX | Choi Kang Chang Min (최강창민 or 最强昌珉) / Changmin (チャンミン Chanmin)
Real Name: Shim Chang Min (심창민, 沈昌珉)
Birthdate: February 18, 1988 (1988-02-18) (age 25) Korean age: 26
Birthplace: Seoul (서울)
Position: Tenor

Changmin is the youngest member of TVXQ. He was the fourth member added to the group. He, like several other members, got his spot secured in the group by winning first place in a contest. He wowed the judges of the contest with his powerful voice. He was training at SM Academy for 2 years prior to his debut. He was training to be a solo artist. His stage name is Choikang Changmin. In Korea, Choikang means “the best”. That’s why his English counter part is Max, short for Maximum.

Random Facts
-Considered the biggest eater of the group
-Very honest
-Has two younger sisters
-Likes Harry Potter
-Made a New Year’s resolution to eat more delicious food
-Likes a girl who is hard-working and tries her best at everything
-Likes girls with pretty eyes
-Wants a girly girl to cling to him because he’s shy and quiet
-Never been kissed (Lately, this is wrong xD)

Solo projects 
* Wrote lyrics for “Evergreen” 2007 WINTER SMTOWN – ONLY LOVE
* Sang Japanese solo “Wild Soul” (“Two hearts / WILD SOUL” single, TRICK version 1)
* Model for PINKY Magazine Photoshoot (Japan)
* Model for Non-No Magazine Photoshoot, February 2008 (Japan)
* Wrote the Korean-language lyrics for “Love in the Ice”
*Wrote the lyrics for “Confession”
 
 
 
Source: Crunchyroll 
Credits: Cruchyroll + hominstyle

3 responses to “About TVXQ

  1. annyeong dear ~ I
    think you added
    their ages wrong,
    this year’s
    Changmin and
    Yunho 23 year old
    26 years old. One
    again you did not
    include a solo yunho
    in the magazine 🙂

  2. Hey, it’s really bad if you write your name in red if you’re Korean (Changmin’s part). If you write your name in Korea, legends say that it means you’ll die soon, so can you change? It’s making me feel uncomfortable 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s